Accident Maurice Farman MF.7 Ørnen, Thursday 2 October 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 October 1913
Time:18:00
Type:Maurice Farman MF.7
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: Ørnen
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kløvermarken -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Copenhagen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK lost control in a turn and crashed from 10 m , the pilot Ulrich Birch was badly injured and died 10-10-1913 of his wounds. Lt Thiele Jumped out of the aircraft and was slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/mf.pdf
Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
05-10-1913
https://archive.org/stream/wienerlsz_jg12/wienerlsz_jg12_djvu.txt