This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 September 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | Flyvevåbnet |
| Registration: | SY-G |
| MSN: | 2142-423B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ejby -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with F-84G SY-Y over Fakse bugt during NATO exercise. Pilot ejected.
Sources:
http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/f84.pdf 