Accident Cessna 180 TI-246, Friday 25 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 October 1968
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Expreso Aéreo Costarricense (EXACO)
Registration: TI-246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Limón -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca de Parismina (ca 17:00)
Destination airport:Limón
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Cap Enrique Saborío Coto and three passengers. Owner also reported as Empresa Vanolli.

Sources:

La Hora (San José) 26 October 1968, p1+9