Incident CSA PiperSport 24-8108, Friday 15 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 January 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PiperSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-8108
MSN: P1001103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sunshine Coast Airport (YBSU), Marcoola, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBSU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a nose gear failure after landing at Sunshine Coast Airport, damaging the propeller.

Sources:

https://www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/news/light-aircraft-in-trouble/2900340/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Czech-Sport-SportCruiser/2691673/L
http://gaaircraftaus.blogspot.com.au/2015/11/czech-aircraft-pipersport-24-8108.html

Location