Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164904, Tuesday 14 September 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2004
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 164904
MSN: 1236/C363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi NW of RAAF Tindal, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Base in Tindal
Destination airport:RAAF Base in Tindal
Narrative:
Crashed due to a technical malfunction while in a holding pattern prior to approach for landing. Pilot Major George Pevey ejected safely. VMFA-212

Sources:

http://altnews.com.au/drop/content/us-fa-18-hornet-crash-australia-pilot-ejected-safely
Scramble
AFM NOV 2004