Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Sea Stallion 161255, Thursday 14 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 2016
Time:c. 23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 161255
MSN: 65-427
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaneohe Bay US Marine Corps Air Station
Destination airport:Kaneohe Bay US Marine Corps Air Station
Narrative:
Two USMC helicopters have collided near Oahu and crashed into the sea during nightime training. Search operations are being conducted. Debris spotted.
The aircraft were from the Marine Heavy Helicopter Squadron 463 of the 1st Marine Aircraft Wing.
The missing air crew have been publicly identified.
Weather and high waves hampered the search effort. Searchers found all four life rafts from the two helicopters as well as pieces of the wreckage on the sea floor. The debris field of aircraft parts believed to be from the crash was found around 2 miles off shore in about 325 feet of water.
All occupants are presumed to have died in the crash.

The pilots from Marine Corps Air Station Kaneohe Bay hadn’t flown enough in the weeks leading up the crash to be proficient, according to the investigation.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/usa/329057-hawaii-military-planes-crash/
https://abcnews.go.com/US/military-helicopters-involved-collision-hawaii/story?id=36309161
https://metro.co.uk/2016/01/15/two-military-aircraft-collide-near-hawaiian-island-5625213/
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/possible-marine-helicopter-collision-off-hawaii/
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/military/two-u-s-marine-helicopters-collide-mid-air-coast-hawaii-n497216
https://www.wthr.com/article/marines-identify-12-missing-after-helicopter-crash-off-hawaii
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/search-suspended-12-missing-marines-helicopter-crash-n500026_
http://www.khou.com/story/news/2016/01/19/search-marines-suspended-after-hawaii-crash/79037272/
https://edition.cnn.com/2016/01/21/us/hawaii-military-aircraft-collision/index.html_
https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/story/military/2016/01/17/12-missing-marines-identified-after-helicopters-crash-hawaii/78930050/_/
http://www.huffingtonpost.com/entry/marine-helicopter-crash-hawaii-final-report_us_580fd88ae4b08582f88ca4b1

Media: