| Date: | Friday 15 January 2016 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-12 Airaile |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-HCB |
| MSN: | S-12-138 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 kilometer from the Trebujena Airport (LETJ), Trebujena, Andalucía -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trebujena Airport (LETJ) |
| Destination airport: | Trebujena Airport (LETJ) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed following loss of engine power. One person died, another was injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-001/2016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://kaleinar.com/1-dead-1-injured-after-small-plane-crash-near-trebujena-airfield-spain-la-voz-digital/ http://www.lavozdigital.es/cadiz/provincia/lvdi-fallece-persona-accidente-avioneta-trebujena-201601151311_noticia.html https://www.jetphotos.com/showphotos.php?regsearch=EC-HCB&view=true http://www.lavozdigital.es/media/provincia/2016/01/15/v/avioneta--620x349.jpg 