Accident Cessna P206C Super Skylane PZ-PQR, Friday 15 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 January 2016
Time:09:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206C Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PZ-PQR
MSN: P206-0495
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Apoera -   Suriname
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Zorg en Hoop airport ORG
Destination airport:Apoera - Washabo WSO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed on a domestic flight from Paramaribo's Zorg en Hoop Airport (IATA ORG, ICAO SMZO) on approach to the village of Apoera, Washabo Airstrip (IATA WSO, ICAO SMWS). Two occupants died, among which the pilot Prem Anand Jhauw, the younger brother of Fly All Ways & Blue Wing Airlines CEO, Amichand Jhauw, and passenger Cesare Calor, well known from Fishfinder. Three other passengers were also seriously injured taken to the hospital.
PZ-PQR is a Cessna 206 owned by entrepreneur Nauransing (Nootje) Raghoebarsingh.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160314105635/http://www.loopsuriname.com:80/content/deadly-plane-crash-apoera
https://www.jetphotos.com/showphotos.php?regsearch=PZ-PQR

Images:

PZ-PQR

Crash PZ-PQR

Crashed PZ-PQR at Apoera, Suriname