Accident Beech C35 Bonanza N2025D, Thursday 14 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 2016
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2025D
MSN: D-3376
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Continental E185 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Blanco County, west of Meeker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City Int'l (KSLC)
Destination airport:Granby-Grand County (KGNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Debris of a crashed plane was found west of Meeker, Colorado. The plane apparently experienced an inflight breakup.
Witnesses reported hearing the plane's engine revving shortly before an explosion.
Small items, the planes wings, part of the propeller and one tire were located within a one-half mile search area, police said.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com/article/story/news/local/2016/01/15/plane-crashes-meeker/78840762/
https://www.gjsentinel.com/breaking/articles/wreckage-found-after-reported-plane-crash/
https://www.denverpost.com/2016/01/14/remains-of-one-person-found-at-site-of-plane-crash-near-meeker/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2025D/history/20160114/2324Z/KSLC/KGNB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2025D
http://www.kjct8.com/content/news/365409641.html
https://www.gjsentinel.com/news/articles/pilot-dead-in-accident-near-meeker/

Location