Accident Scheibe SF 25A Motor Falke OE-9001, Saturday 1 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25A Motor Falke
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OE-9001
MSN: 4022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Georgen -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A motorized glider crashed near St. Pölten and destroyed by fire. Pilot Alfred Malus (37).

Sources:

LFZ-Register öfh
Weser-Kurier 3 January 1966, p9