Accident Auster J/5 Adventurer VH-KBD, Tuesday 27 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1959
Time:
Type:Auster J/5 Adventurer
Owner/operator:C.J. Wynne
Registration: VH-KBD
MSN: 2896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yarram, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VH-KBD has a couple of prangs durings its lifetime. The first occurred when it struck a tree and dived into the ground at River Wood Golf Course (near Bankstown, NSW) on 15 Jan 1956. It was repaired following this accident, and registered to Air Training Pty Ltd, then to a private owner, Mr. C..J. Wynne. It crashed at Yarram, Victoria, on 27 January 1959 whilst on a fish spotting sortie.
William (Bill) Lowe was piloting an Auster J/F Adventurer spotter aircraft VH-KBD owned by Clifford Wynne that crashed near Yarram Aerodrome on 27th January, 1959 resulting in Mr Lowes death. He was returning from a fish sortie. Pic of crashed Auster compliments of Jim Christison.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-KBD.html
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2789
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yarram,_Victoria