| Date: | Friday 15 January 2016 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II |
| Owner/operator: | Fishe Flying Corp |
| Registration: | N4297M |
| MSN: | 28-8316056 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Indian River Aerodrome (FL74), Vero Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Indian River Aerodrome (FL74) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing at Indian River Aerodrome (FL74), Vero Beach, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.wptv.com/news/region-indian-river-county/plane-travels-off-private-runway-in-indian-river-county http://archive.tcpalm.com/news/indian-river-county/plane-skids-on-fly-in-communitys-grass-runway-in-indian-river-county-29517d16-98d0-7141-e053-0100007-365325171.html/?from=new-cookie [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-JAN-16,VERO%20BEACH,N4297M]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N4297M Location