Incident Microlight , Saturday 16 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 January 2016
Time:11:15
Type:Microlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Parilla, Murray Mallee, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a microlight aircraft suffered a medical episode airborne and subsequently crash landed on the Mallee Highway near Parilla, South Australia. The aircraft sustained significant damage and the pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-01-16/pilot-injured-after-crash-landing-microlight-plane-murray-mallee/7092926
http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/pilot-escapes-serious-injury-after-emergency-landing-on-mallee-highway-near-parilla/news-story/5c71a707fa0a9f85191642d78b1cc662