Serious incident Boeing-737-36N (WL) UR-GBA, Saturday 16 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 2016
Time:09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-737-36N (WL)
Owner/operator:Ukraine International Airlines
Registration: UR-GBA
MSN: 28670/2948
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kyiv-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lviv International Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Destination airport:Kyiv-Boryspil Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ukraine International Airlines flight PS33/34 was a scheduled domestic return flight from Kyiv-Boryspil Airport to Lviv, Ukraine.
Planned departure time was 17:35 UTC. Heavy snowfall precluded departure and the flight was delayed to 20:00 UTC. When conditions had not improved, the flight was further delayed to 03:00 UTC. The crew went home to rest.
Flight PS33 to Lviv finally departed at 04:11 UTC. A normal landing was carried out at Lvov at 05:03. After turn around the aircraft departed Lvov as flight PS34 at 06:29.
Upon arriving near Kyiv, the aircraft as put in a holding pattern because of snow removal work on runway 18L at Boryspil Airport.
At first the crew decided to divert to Kharkiv, but subsequently changed their mind. At 07:06 they elected to divert to Kyiv-Zhulyany Airport. During descent the crew failed to fully complete the Descent checklist and did not check the Autobrake selection.
Also, the crew believe the runway length at Zhulhyany was 2300m, while the available landing distance was 2160m. An ILS approach was carried out for runway 08 and the aircraft touched down at 07:43 UTC. After landing on runway 08 the aircraft failed to stop on the runway and overran into snow.

Causes (translated from Ukrainian):
The causes of the serious incident when the aircraft rolled out beyond the runway were untimely and failure to fully use of reverse and brakes:
- Automatic braking was set at "2" when performing a landing on a slippery runway;
- Exaggerated approach speed planning with Vref + 11 during landing;
- Exaggerated landing speed Vref + 6,
- Shortcomings in the organization of the airline flight crew training in relation to landing the aircraft of type B-737-300 on the runway length available landing distance approximates and the way the crew calculated the length of the required landing distance.

Related factors.
1) landing with a tail wind of 8 knots;
2) poor quality and not the full crew of peredposadochnoyi and pre-flight training;
3) possible crew fatigue as a result of failure to comply with rest;
4) reduction in terms of braking at the end of the landing roll on the runway due to lower friction coefficient in the last 100 meters of the runway.

METAR:

Weather at Zhulyany about the incident time (07:43Z):
UKKK 160800Z 22003MPS 190V260 9999 OVC008 01/01 Q1003 08890335 NOSIG
UKKK 160730Z 20003MPS 180V240 9999 OVC009 01/01 Q1003 08890335 NOSIG
UKKK 160700Z 18003MPS 140V220 2900 -SN OVC004 00/00 Q1003 08890330 NOSIG
UKKK 160630Z 17004MPS 130V220 3200 -SN OVC004 00/00 Q1003 08890330 NOSIG
UKKK 160600Z 16003MPS 110V200 4400 -SN OVC004 00/00 Q1003 08590526 NOSIG

Weather at the intended destination, Boryspil Airport:
UKBB 160800Z 19006MPS 4300 -DZ BR OVC004 00/00 Q1004 18851030 68//99// NOSIG
UKBB 160730Z 18006MPS 4200 -SN BR BKN004 OVC007 M00/M00 Q1004 18591021 68//99// TEMPO 20009G16MPS 0700 +SHSN SCT008CB
UKBB 160700Z 16006MPS 2100 -SN BLSN BKN003 OVC007 M00/M00 Q1003 18591021 68//99// TEMPO 20009G16MPS 0700 +SHSN
UKBB 160630Z 15006MPS 0900 R18L/1500D +SN BLSN BKN003 OVC008 M00/M00 Q1003 18851026 68//99// TEMPO 20009G16MPS 0700 +SHSN

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

n/a

Location

Images:

From flight radar

Media: