Accident Auster J/5A Cropduster G-AMPJ, Tuesday 26 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1956
Time:day
Type:Auster J/5A Cropduster
Owner/operator:Skegness Air Taxi Services Ltd.
Registration: G-AMPJ
MSN: 2905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langworth, West Lindsey, 6 miles NE of Lincoln, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Skegness, Lincolnshire (EGNI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/5A: First civilian registered (C of R R3561/1) as G-AMPJ on 21/2/52 to Aerial Spraying Contractors Ltd., Boston, Lincolnshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 12/6/56.

Sold on and re-registered next day (13/6/56)(with C of R R3561/2) to Skegness Air Taxi Services Ltd., Boston, Lincolnshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Langworth, West Lindsey, 6 miles North East of Lincoln, Lincolnshire on 26/6/1956. Registration G-AMPJ cancelled by the CAA on 28/7/1956 as "withdrawn from use"

Langworth is a small village in the West Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated 6 miles (10 km) north-east from the city and county town of Lincoln, and on the A158 road Lincoln to Skegness road. It is in the civil parish of Barlings.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMPJ.pdf
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2800
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langworth