| Date: | Monday 29 August 1988 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BHZG |
| MSN: | PFA 015-1027 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monks Farm, Lancing, Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Monnett Sonerai II G-BHZG: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/8/1988 when crashed at Monks Farm, Lancing, Sussex, when the canopy opened in flight, during the initial climb out from Shoreham Airport. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft took off from the grass Runway 25 at Shoreham in good weather, with the wind at 250 degrees at 18 knots. During the initial climb out, the canopy opened, and the eccentric lock on the canopy stay engaged (which held the canopy open). During his efforts to close the canopy, the pilot believes that he must have let the airspeed decay, as the right wing dropped, and the aircraft went into a ploughed field from an estimated 90-100 feet agl (above ground level), and came to rest in an upright position.
The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot sustained bruising to his legs, and to his shoulders, where the full upper harness held, and restrained him during the impact. The pilot evacuated from the aircraft through the still open canopy. There was no fire."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial - beyond economic repair". In view of this, the registration G-BHZG was cancelled by the CAA three months later, on 15/12/1988 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f443e5274a13170004ff/Monnett_Sonerai_2__G-BHZG__11-88.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHZG.pdf 3.
http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/photo/1000493/ 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17605.0 5. G-BHZG at Prestwick 22-9-1983:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001432033.html 6. G-BHZG at Cranfield (EGTC) on 2-7-1988:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1272668 7.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BHZG 