This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 1949 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IXe |
| Owner/operator: | Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 41-438 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mammen, near Bjerringbro, Viborg Municipality, -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Karup AB, Mid-Jutland, Demark (KRP/EKKA) |
| Destination airport: | Karup AB, Mid-Jutland, Demark (KRP/EKKA) |
Narrative:TB584: Spitfire HF. IX, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M70 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham 10-2-45. To 183 Squadron 24-6-45 at Wunsdorf, near Hanover, BZG, West Germany as "HF-P". To 122 Squadron, RAF Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland 16-8-45 as "MT-W". 122 squadron disbanded at RAF Dalcross on 1-4-46 when it was renumbered No. 41 Squadron.
Presumed stored until Struck off RAF charge when sold to Flyvevåbnet (RDAF - Royal Danish Air Force) as '41-438' on 4-11-48
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5-1-49 when crashed at Mammen, near Bjerringbro, Viborg Municipality, 5-1-49. According to a rough translation from Danish into English of published sources (see link #2 for the original Danish text):
"5 January 1949: Spitfire H.F. Mk IXe (TB584) ran out of fuel and had to make an emergency landing. Due to a sharp angle on landing, the wing hit the ground and the aircraft turned around and was torn into three parts. The pilot was badly injured"
Mammen is a village in Viborg Municipality, Denmark 7 km north of Bjerringbro.
NOTE: Several published sources confuse this aircraft with Spitfire RDAF 41-427, which was ex-RAF TB845. That Spitfire was struck off RDAF charge on 17-10-51. Also, it is possible the that allocated RDAF serial 41-438 was never applied to the airframe
Sources:
1.
http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/spitfire.pdf 2.
https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flyulykker_i_Danmark#1940'erne
3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80807-tb584 4.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TB584 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._183_Squadron_RAF#Relocation_to_the_mainland_of_Europe 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._122_Squadron_RAF#History 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mammen_%28village%29 