Incident Cessna 150 , Thursday 14 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mesa County, Glade Park, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to remote mountain canyon terrain in Glade Park southwest of Junction, Colorado. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.gjsentinel.com/breaking/articles/sheriff-small-plane-crashes-on-glade-park-pilot-not-injured/
http://www.kjct8.com/content/news/Early-Reports-Of-Small-Aircraft-Down-Glade-Park-Area-365350791.html
http://kekbfm.com/pilot-says-he-will-self-rescue-following-western-mesa-county-plane-crash/