Accident Lockheed T-33A-1-LO 51-4463, Monday 14 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A-1-LO
Owner/operator:3450th PTWg USAF
Registration: 51-4463
MSN: 580-5756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orlando, Flordia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, Valpariso, Florida (VPS/KVPS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 14, 1952: Crashed into a residential area of Orlando, Florida. Pilot was killed, three on the ground injured.

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 15 July 1952, page 12
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422215058/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1952Jul.htm]
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf .