Accident Cessna U206 280, Monday 4 March 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: 280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grupo Aéreo 61 or GAC32
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Three of the crew were killed and the co-pilot died later in the hospital.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2004