Accident Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat 80040, Tuesday 9 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1952
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 80040
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hyères, Var 83 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplane collided. One crashed in sea at Salins d'Hyères. Pilot (29). Other returned to base.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 10 September 1952
http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=1756