Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight 127026, Sunday 14 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 1954
Time:night
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 127026
MSN: 8084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC/VMF(N)-531
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on search for ditched Harpoon patrol plane. Last contact 21:00. Lt Roy O. Wilkins (23) and M/Sgt Gerald A. Moreau (30).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 16 November 1954, p2
AAIR