Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N819B, Tuesday 22 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1958
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N819B
MSN: TD-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mayflower, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft entered an unintentional spin at too low an altitude to recover,and crashed. Pilot was
to be flight checked for a twin-engine type rating. Son (30) of Senator McClellan.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 22 July 1958, p2
Youngstown Vindicator 23 July 1958, p16
ICAO 59-AN/54