Accident McDonnell F3H-2N Demon 133601, Thursday 21 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 February 1957
Time:night
Type:McDonnell F3H-2N Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hertford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy jet crashed onto a garage after caught fire in flight. Ens William W. Bell, parachuted but died, and a mechanic.

Sources:

The Evening Star 22 FEB 1957, pA3
San Bernardino Sun 22 February 1957, p1