| Date: | Saturday 10 September 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jodel D.120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-UIDE |
| MSN: | 262 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aldbury, near Tring, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-F-BMIY (first registered in August 1964); re-registered in the UK as G-UIDE 27/5/1980. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/9/1988 when crashed at Aldbury, near Tring, Hertfordshire when a practice forced landing became (inadvertantly) a real one!. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was practising a forced landing. He closed the throttle at an altitude of 1,500 feet, and then had to make several adjustments to his flight path in order to reach the field that he had selected. When on final approach to the field, the pilot realized that he was too low, and so he applied power. He then saw a power line ahead of him, and tired to fly his aircraft over it.
However, the aircraft continued to sink, and its tail spring contacted the power line, which broke at a point to the right of the aircraft. The cable then wrapped around the rear fuselage, and, still being attached to its pole, it arrested the progress of the aircraft which then fell to the ground
The cable then broke on the left side, and the aircraft, which had swung to the right, slid into a fence on its left, before coming to rest. The pilot considers that the power cable was difficult to see, since it was parallel to, and appeared to him at the same height as, the pathway and fences that the aircraft eventually struck."
Damage to airframe: Per The AAIB report "Left wing fuselage and landing gear damaged. Propeller broken and minor damage to tail plane and right side of aircraft." As a result, the registration G-UIDE was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 26/3/1997, eight and a half years later. As a further "twist", the registration G-UIDE was restored just three months later, on 13/6/1997, to the same registered owner at the same address. The registration was cancelled for the second - and presumably final - time on 26/6/2001, four years and two weeks later
NOTE: The official AAIB report into the accident gives the registration erraneously as "G-VIDE" (a registration which was never been used by any aircraft)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423003b40f0b61346000afd/Jodel_D120__G-VIDE__12-88.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=UIDE 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ120.htm 