Accident Saab J 35B Draken 35212, Wednesday 9 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35B Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35212
MSN: 35.212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Askö, Stockholm Archipelago -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Code F18-12. Target practise (canon) at ground target. Pulled up and entered super stall. Pilot ejected, not succesful.

Sources:

Scramble