Accident Lockheed T-33A 51-17486, Wednesday 27 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:7330th FTWg USAF
Registration: 51-17486
MSN: 580-7380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kastrup lufthavn, Kastrup, Copenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kastrup, Copenhagen
Destination airport:Furstenfeldbruck AB, Germany
Narrative:
Crashed January 27, 1954 after stall/spin at Kastrup lufthavn, near Copenhagen, Denmark.The pilot (Louis H. Cobb Jr, the sole person on board) was killed.

Sources:

1. http://drabssageridanmark.beboer2650.dk/html/danske_soldater_faldet_i_tjene1.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=ar&offset=18250
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422215058/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html