Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21245, Thursday 3 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:2 AFS RCAF
Registration: 21245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Claude, 13 miles south of RCAF Portage la Prairie, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plunged into a field of brush shortly after take-off. NATO student-pilot Sgt Paul Rød-Jensen (RDAF), Rødby, Lolland killed. Name was released by RCAF 11 February 1955.

Sources:

http://drabssageridanmark.beboer2650.dk/html/danske_soldater_faldet_i_tjene1.html
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 4 February 1955, p6/12 February 1955, p11
RCAF Accident Card No. 21555020322451. (Maj F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)