Incident Velocity 173 FG N173BG, Saturday 16 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 January 2016
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173 FG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N173BG
MSN: DM0257
Total airframe hrs:432 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Near Apple Valley Airport (KAPV), Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Ginsburg built Velocity FG, force landed to high desert terrain south of Apple Valley Airport (KAPV), Apple Valley, California. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.vvdailypress.com/article/20160116/NEWS/160119797
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=173BG

http://wiki.velocityoba.com/index.php?title=Ginsburg_N173BG

Location