Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk OY-JDL, Sunday 17 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-JDL
MSN: 80397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kolding Vamdrup Airport (EKVD) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kolding Vamdrup Airport (EKVD)
Destination airport:Kolding Vamdrup Airport (EKVD)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Nose wheel dug in on landing. Plane overturned. Ending up on it's back.

CONCLUSION
A combination of the flight student's experience level and the current crosswind conditions during landing may have influenced the course of events.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://newsbreak.dk/fly-forulykker-ved-lufthavn-slaar-kolboette/

http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l23035.jpg

Location