Accident Saab J 35D Draken 35319, Tuesday 2 February 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35D Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35319
MSN: 35.319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hallandsåsen SE Båstad -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mark F10-14. Rudder lock due to servo failure. Pilot ejected at high speed and altitude, successful.

Sources:

Scramble