Accident Saab J 35D Draken 35334, Tuesday 28 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35D Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35334
MSN: 35.334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Land near F21 Kallax, Luleå -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four Draken training in advanced combat training. All four a/c dived but only two came out of it. Ejected at high speed, pilot killed.

Sources:

Scramble