Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) 21188, Tuesday 5 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 4 AFS
Registration: 21188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dauphin, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF MacDonald, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21188 MH*188 Failed to recover from a dive while performing a series of aerobatic maneuvers below 10,000 feet and crashed 5 miles south-east of Dauphin, Manitoba on 5 February 1957. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card