Wirestrike Accident Cessna 152 N6135M, Sunday 17 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 2016
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation Inc
Registration: N6135M
MSN: 15284628
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:19848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Madison Municipal Airport (52A), Madison, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northeast Florida Rgnl (KSGJ)
Destination airport:Gwinnett Co-Briscoe Field (KLZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped powerlines and impacted roadway terrain during a force landing attempt subsequent to experiencing inflight fuel exhaustion south-southeast of Madison Municipal Airport (52A), in Madison, Georgia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.11alive.com/article/story/news/local/2016/01/17/plane-crash-confirmed-morgan-county/78950606/_
https://www.wsbtv.com/news/news/local/two-men-injured-morgan-county-plane-crash/np6zr/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6135M
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-JAN-16,MADISON,N6135M]
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2007 N6135M Versatile Aviation Inc 0 Madill, OK sub

Location