Runway excursion Incident Cessna 550B Citation Bravo TC-AHE, Monday 18 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 2016
Time:13:15
Type:Cessna 550B Citation Bravo
Owner/operator:Panjet
Registration: TC-AHE
MSN: 550-1107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bodrum-Milas Airport (BJV/LTFE)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing on Ataturk Airport's runway 35L the aircraft failed to stop on the runway and overran into snow. After over 4 hours of recovery work, the aircraft has been removed from where its was stuck.

Sources:

http://www.airporthaber.com/ahl-haberleri/ataturk-havalimaninda-pistten-cikan-ucak-kurtarildi.html
http://www.yenisafak.com/en/news/private-jet-slides-off-runway-in-istanbul-2392691
https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=tr&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.sozcu.com.tr%2F2016%2Fgundem%2Fataturk-havalimaninda-faciadan-donuldu-2-1047146%2F
http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/ataturk-havalimaninda-is-jeti-pistten-cikti-40042040
http://www.airframes.org/reg/tcahe

Location

Media: