Accident Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior 135440, Wednesday 26 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135440
MSN: 10333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sanford NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in woodland after both engines stoped while ran into thunderstorm. Two bailed out.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 28 August 1959, p17A