Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N415JN, Thursday 17 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 2015
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Western Global Airlines
Registration: N415JN
MSN: 48415/576
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI (KOSC) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI (KOSC)
Destination airport:Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI (KOSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was damaged as a result of a fire in the cargo hold during maintenance works.
It returned to service 21 November 2015.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/6500422/
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/western-global-md-11-catches-fire-in-michigan-hangar-416913/

Location