Incident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey 168014/ET-11, Friday 27 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:VMM-262 USMC
Registration: 168014/ET-11
MSN: D0144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Between MCAS Iwakuni and MCAS Futenma -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RJOI
Destination airport:ROTM
Narrative:
Presumable the helicopter was struck by lightning en route from MCAS Iwakuni to MCAS Futenma. Two of the three blades on the right proprotor were damaged. Additionally problems with multiple control devices.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=27&month=06&year=2014&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/19871/
http://www.g2mil.com/V-22Amishaps.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 2017 168014 VMM-262 / USMC 0 Lejima Auxiliary Landing Strip (RODE) non
29 August 2017 168014 US Marine Corps (USMC) 0 Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO) min