Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche D-GAFA, 06 Apr 1968
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183711

Date:06-APR-1968
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GAFA
MSN: 30-201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Spaichingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel
Destination airport:Zürich
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees while trying to make an emergency landing due to icing. Pilot and three passengers.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 8 April 1968, p1+5