Accident Saab J 35D Draken 35390, Friday 13 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35D Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35390
MSN: 35.390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea between Gotland and main land -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Radar guided combat training in subsonic speed. Indications of ejection in very high speed. Pilot did not survive.

Sources:

Scramble