Serious incident Piper PA-28-180 Archer HK-1584-G, Monday 18 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 2016
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Archer
Owner/operator:Escuela Aviación IVIETA
Registration: HK-1584-G
MSN: 285435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Flandes, Tolima -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SKIB
Destination airport:SKGI
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 15:50 a Piper PA-28-180 Archer crashed in the municipality of Flandes, department of Tolima, (Colombia). The aircraft was carrying an instructor and a student pilot who were unharmed.

It seems that the accident was due to an engine failure, so it had to land in a forced way in the "San Rafael" farm in the jurisdiction of the municipality of Flanders in the east of Tolima. The event did not leave any injured persons.

Contributing Factors
The investigation determined that one of the following hypotheses could have contributed to the occurrence of the serious incident
1. Poor supervision of the instructor pilot in the adjustment of the mixing and/or acceleration levers by the student during the take-off phase that it produced:
(a) A poor ratio of the quantities of air/fuel required for optimum combustion, and/or
(b) A decrease in air/fuel flow to the engine cylinders.
These conditions could have led to incomplete combustion and consequently to a drop in engine speed and partial loss of power.
2. Incorrect regulation of the internal commands that actuate the mixture needle and/or the throttle valve in the carburettor system, producing an insufficient response to the power demands imposed by the crew during the take-off phase.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lafm.com.co/nacional/noticias/aerocivil-confirma-accidente-a-198206
https://www.elespectador.com/noticias/nacional/aerocivil-confirma-accidente-de-avioneta-flandes-articulo-611327
https://www.aviacol.net/noticias/festival-aereo-en-el-aeropuerto-perales-de-ibague.html
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20Incidentes%202016/INCID%2BHK1584G.pdf

Images:

suministrada a LA F.m. - http://www.lafm.com.co/nacional/noticias/aerocivil-confirma-accidente-a-198206