Accident Auster J/5B Autocar G-AJYM, Friday 7 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 April 1950
Time:
Type:Auster J/5B Autocar
Owner/operator:Mitchell Engineering Ltd
Registration: G-AJYM
MSN: 2909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wyberton Fen Airfield, Boston, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Wyberton Fen Airfield, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Elstree Airfield (ETR/EGTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/5B Autocar: First registered (C of R 11701/1; C of A 10755) 14/11/1949 as G-AJYM to Mitchell Engineering Ltd., Fengate House, Peterborough.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun into the ground soon after take off whilst demonstrating in windy conditions at Wyberton Fen Airfield, Boston, Lincolnshire on 7/4/1950. All three persons on board were killed.

The following authorative account was written some years later by Richard T. Riding (the son of Edwin James Riding): "A few weeks later, on 7 April, dad and Stanley Orton Bradshaw flew up to Rearsby in the Cub to collect G-AJYM and ferry it back to Elstree. The plan was to take the dark blue Autocar to the opening of the Boston Aero Club, Lincolnshire the next day to cover the event for The Aeroplane.

During the flight down to Elstree dad kept formation in the Cub and flying at around 300ft most of the way they landed at Elstree at around 6.30, just before it got dark. Next day dad and Stanley Orton Bradshaw set off for Boston with Norman Stoneham of the Redhill Flying Club and a lucky young lad by the name of Peter Newberry sitting in the back. They arrived safely at Boston and after the official opening of the Club had been carried out the Autocar took off steeply in a strong wind, minus Newberry who, fortuitously, had been offered a lift back to Elstree in a Miles Gemini. Before setting course for Elstree Stanley Bradshaw decided to demonstrate the Autocar’s impressive slow flying capabilities, for which the conditions were ideal. The flaps were extended and whilst heading into wind at around 700ft the slow-flying Autocar suddenly flicked into a spin. Recovery action was quickly taken and reportedly the aircraft had levelled out when it flew straight into a 40ft-high dyke that bordered the aerodrome. All three men were killed instantly. Stanley Orton Bradshaw was an experienced pilot having accumulated many hours flying with the ATA. No fault was found with the aircraft and the coroner’s verdict was accidental death."

Registration G-AJYM cancelled 7/4/1950 as "crashed" - although the CAA records state that they were not notified until 27/4/1950 ("Query On Registration Pending 27/4/1950")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJYM.pdf
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2800
3. http://www.theaviationhistorian.com/public-downloads/preview-PDFs/tah_iss27_spread3_rtr.pdf
4. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster_j5.html#prodlistJ5B
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AJYM.html