Accident Boeing WB-50D Superfortress 49-0295, Wednesday 15 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing WB-50D Superfortress
Owner/operator:54th WRSqn USAF
Registration: 49-0295
MSN: 16071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:800 miles north of Guam -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Honolulu
Destination airport:Andersen AFB, Guam
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginially built as B-50D-115-BO, but later converted to a WB-50D weather recon aircraft.

Did not return to base from a tracking misson of typhoon "Ophelia". Distress call received.

All 10 crew members were lost:
Capt Albert J. Lauer
Capt Marcus G. Miller
Capt Clyde W. Tefertiller
1Lt Courtland Beeler III
1Lt Paul J. Buerkle, Jr.
TSgt Delivan L. Gordon
SSgt Kenneth L. Tetzloff
SSgt Kenneth L. Houseman
A1C Bernard G. Tullgren
A1C Randolph C. Watts

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 18 January 1958, p1/21 January 1958, p3A
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
http://www.awra.us/gallery-may05.html