This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 January 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Payam International Airport -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 172 plane impacted the tail of a Piper PA-28 during pre-flight checks. There were no fatalities.
Sources:
http://www.arabstoday.net/en/42/2-light-aircraft-crash-near-tehran http://www.aerospacetalk.ir/vb/showthread.php?t=58923&p=444459#post444459 