Incident Cessna 172 , Monday 18 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Payam International Airport -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 plane impacted the tail of a Piper PA-28 during pre-flight checks. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

http://www.arabstoday.net/en/42/2-light-aircraft-crash-near-tehran
http://www.aerospacetalk.ir/vb/showthread.php?t=58923&p=444459#post444459