Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) HP-..., Tuesday 7 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:COPA Panama
Registration: HP-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bocas del Toro (BOC) -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bocas del Toro (BOC/MPBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Run into soft ground and a ditch after landing. Co-pilot Manuel Niño injured. Pilot Capt John T. Connell.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02456/