| Date: | Saturday 26 September 2015 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Pegasus Quantum 15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BZWU |
| MSN: | 7831 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Maypole Airport (EGHB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO) |
| Destination airport: | Maypole Airport (EGHB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 26/9/2015 when overturned on landing at Maypole Airfield, Maypole Road, Canterbury, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The student was on his first solo cross-country flight from Rochester to Maypole Airfield in Kent. While on the downwind leg of the circuit at Maypole Airfield, the student noticed a tractor cutting the grass on the runway, so he flew a go-around. The second circuit was uneventful and the aircraft touched down normally, slightly left of the centre line.
However, the pilot reported that during the ground roll, the right wheel appeared to lock and the aircraft swung to the right before tipping over onto its left side. The pilot was uninjured, but the wing, front strut, pylon and propeller were all damaged. The reason why the aircraft veered to the right during the ground roll was not determined".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller, wing, pylon and front strut damaged."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/09/31 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB;
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56975cbbe5274a112c00002a/Pegasus_Quantum_15_G-BZWU_01-16.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZWU 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/71092681@N07/8108361339 Location