Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-1237, Saturday 25 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 1958
Time:19:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-1237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off MCAS Iwakuni -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Iwakuni
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An F-84G three ship formation (51-1237, 51-1300, 51-1312) crashed in sea 1000ft from the runway end just after take-off.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02474/8
Youngstown Vindicator 25 January 1958, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org