Accident Socata TBM700N (TBM900) N602MA, Tuesday 19 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2016
Time:12:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM900)
Owner/operator:Premier Furnace Specialists Inc
Registration: N602MA
MSN: 1086
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-66D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Clarinda Municipal Airport, IA (ICL/KICL)
Destination airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 19, 2016, about 12:38 CDT (Central Standard Time), a Socata TBM 700 airplane, N602MA, was substantially damaged after landing short at the Colonel James Jabara Airport (AAO), Wichita, Kansas. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by Premier Furnace Specialists, Inc. under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a business flight. Day instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed for the flight, which departed on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan from the Schenck Field Airport (ICL), Clarinda, Iowa about 11:37.

The pilot stated that after departure from ICL, he was in and out clouds at his cruising altitude of flight level 200. He was advised of icing conditions along the route of flight and activated the de-ice boots on automatic, the propeller heat, and the heated windshield, each of which appeared to be operating normally. During the descent into AAO, the pilot observed ice accumulating on the leading edges of the wings, but the de-ice boots appeared to be operating to keep the leading edges of the wings clear.

The pilot flew an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to Runway 18 at AAO with the autopilot connected. After exiting IMC conditions on final about 1,200 feet agl, the pilot lowered flaps to the takeoff setting, extended the landing gear, and disconnected the autopilot. Descending though about 1,000 feet agl, he noticed the airplane shudder, with an immediate increase in sink rate. The pilot stated he applied full engine power while on final, but the airplane continued to descend and subsequently touched down 1,463 feet short of the Runway 18 threshold. The airplane skidded 460 feet, during which the landing gear impacted a ground hog hole and the airplane nosed over, which damaged the firewall and wing spar.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
A total loss of engine power for reason(s) that could not be determined because the airplane was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=602MA
3. https://twitter.com/wichitafireorg/status/689520102186684417/photo/1?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160406114725/http://www.kwch.com:80/news/local-news/no-one-hurt-in-plane-crash/37513334
5. https://www.follownews.com/plane-crash-lands-at-jabara-airport-in-northeast-wichita-o5m8
6. http://www.ksn.com/2016/01/19/plane-crash-lands-at-jabara-airport-in-northeast-wichita/
7. http://www.wibw.com/home/headlines/Minor-injury-in-hard-touchdown-at-Wichitas-Jabara-airport-365802101.html
8. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N602MA/history/20160119/1731Z/KICL/KAAO

Location

Media: