This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 March 1958 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 Clipper |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HP-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Clara -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed. Two occupants suffered serious burns. One (21) died about three weeks later.
Sources:
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02490/ http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02512/ 